Hybrid Comments from Jason Jones
[…] In 2004, in response to Hill v. Norton, 275 F.3d 98 (D.C. Cir. 2001), Congress amended the MBTA, adding section (b) and explicitly excluding non‑native species from the protections of the Act.  Hill involved the question of whether a non-native mute swan was protected under the MBTA, as it was then written. The amendment further defined the term "native" to mean, “occurring in the United States or its territories as the result of natural biological or ecological processes.”  16 U.S.C. § 703(b)(2)(A).  Finally, the amended Act stated that, "a migratory bird species that occurs in the United States or its territories solely as a result of intentional or unintentional human‑assisted introduction shall not be considered native...."  Id. at 703(b)(2)(B) (emphasis supplied).

As a result of Congress' action, the D.C. Circuit found itself revisiting the plight of the mute swan.  In Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Kempthorne, 472 F.3d 872 (D.C. Cir. 2006), the Court again analyzed a challenge to Maryland's swan reduction plan.